Table of Contents
A pale solid fat from the seeds of the shea tree utilized in food, soap, and candle lights. 
Villagers separate the nut from the fallen fruit, then boil and let the butter float to the surface. The butter is then crushed and filtered for pollutants, packaged in blocks and delivered to us so we can bring it to you. Shea Butter is known as “women’s gold” in Africa because it is a valuable source of income for the women in Ghana. All Shea Butter from Better Shea Butter & & Skin Foods is unrefined, natural, top quality and constantly fresh from Ghana in West Africa. 
A History of Shea Butter
Shea Butter, commonly known as Karité, is originated from the Shea Nut Tree (butyrospermum parkii) which grows in the western region of Africa. The fruits of these trees contain a nut. In the standard technique of extraction, the shea nuts are dried and ground. The powder is then boiled in water to release an unctuous compound which rises to the top and strengthens to create Shea Butter (Diop). This butter has actually been used for centuries in Africa to hydrate and safeguard the skin from sun, wind, heat and seawater.
Shea Butter can be utilized for all kinds of massage as it develops a frictionless, yet “easy grip” surface area enabling the best and most healing deep tissue work. It is an exceptional base for the addition of essential oils. And it is an essential active ingredient in the most credible French appeal items and soaps, only recently gaining acknowledgment in the United States. Due to its unsaponifiable nature, Shea Butter can not rob the skin of its natural oils and can in fact assist stimulate collagen production. As such, it can be really reliable in assisting to relieve wrinkles, scars and burns.
Shea Butter can be used as a hair dressing to hydrate a dry scalp and promote hair development. Utilized as a pomade, it assists to hold the hairstyle and lightly relax curls.
Medicinally, Shea Butter has actually been studied as an anti-inflammatory topical cream, being useful in cases of arthritis (Kerharo), and it includes stigmasterol which is the sterol referred to as “the anti-stiffness factor” making it practical in cases of rheumatism (Hampton). It has furthermore been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the inside of the nostrils (Tella). Shea Butter is also valuable in cases of eczema and dermatitis and “includes chemical constituents that help to heal bruising and discomfort” (Falconi).
Shea Butter includes a high material of cinnamic acid developing a moderate natural sunscreen, approximately SPF-6 (Falconi) and can be utilized alone to prevent burning (Hampton).
Dr. Amíkolé’s Shea Butter has been extracted using a cold press extraction technique according to organic accreditation requirements. Unlike commercial mass production, Dr. Amikole’s Shea Butter has actually NOT been drawn out utilizing hexane solvent or chemicals of any kind. Dr. Amikole’s Shea Butter has actually been filtered using food grade diatomaceous [earthen] clay and deodorized with charcoal so regarding eliminate all impurities and fragrance. Dr. Amíkolé’s Shea Butter and Shea Oil are USDA accredited organic.
All of Dr. Amíkolé’s Shea Butter items have been used and approved for their efficacy on myself and my household. No animals have actually ever been hurt in the manufacturing of my items. 
The following nutrition information is offered by the USDA for one tablespoon (13.6 g) of shea butter.
- Calories: 120
- Fat: 14g
- Sodium: 0mg
- Carbohydrates: 0mg
- Fiber: 0mg
- Sugars: 0mg
- Protein: 0mg
Carbohydrates in Shea Butter
There are no carbohydrates in shea nut butter. There are no sugars, no starch, and no fiber in this food.
The approximated glycemic load and glycemic index of shea nut butter are both zero.
Fats in Shea Butter
All of the calories in shea butter come from fat. Researchers have actually recognized stearic, linoleic, and palmitic fatty acids in the oil in addition to other fatty compounds.
There are 14 grams of overall fat in a serving if you consume a single serving. A serving is considered to be one tablespoon.
About half of the fat in shea butter is monounsaturated fat (about 6 grams), thought about to be a healthy kind of fat. The other half of the fat (about 6 grams) is hydrogenated fat. There is likewise a small amount of polyunsaturated fat (nearly 1 gram) in shea butter.
Protein in Shea Butter
Shea butter offers no protein.
Micronutrients in Shea Butter
Fans of shea butter (and some who offer the product for charm and nutritional purposes) declare that shea butter in high in vitamin E. However, according to the USDA, shea butter supplies no vitamins or minerals. 
Types of shea butter
According to the CBI, there are two primary types of shea butter– West African and East African.
East African shea butter:
- Is more yellow in color than Western African shea butter
- Has a lower melting point, so is more liquid at space temperature
- Has a greater concentration of leicacid
- Has a soft and velvety texture
Western African shea butter:
- Has a higher concentration of vitamin A
- Has a higher melting point, so a denser consistency at room temperature level
- Contains a lower concentration of oleic acid
- Is harder in consistency
- Has a greater concentration of sterol
Both types have similar but slightly various usages.
The CBI keeps in mind that East African shea butter might be better for:
- Delicate skin
- Aging skin
- Bruised skin
- Dry skin
- Peeling skin
West African shea butter has a much higher content of vitamin A and therefore may be preferable for usage on:
- Stretch marks
How to choose shea butter
Unrefined shea butter means that it has been drawn out and prepared without using any chemicals or preservatives.
Improved shea butter has actually undergone a procedure to eliminate the natural scent and make it whiter in color.
According to the American Shea Butter Institute (ASBI), refined shea butter has actually lost around 75% of the active components.
Furthermore, the ASBI explains the 5 grades of shea butter. Grade A contains the highest amount of bioactive nutrients and grade F disagrees for human usage.
Because of this, individuals need to select unrefined shea butter, in between grades A to D. 
Improved vs. Unrefined Shea Butter
Shea butter might be fine-tuned or unrefined. Unrefined shea butter is the purest form of shea butter, which is the most natural and the least processed. Because it is drawn out manually, it is able to keep its vitamins, minerals, and other natural homes. It undergoes a fundamental purification process utilizing clays, cheesecloth, or other methods. These can somewhat alter the butter’s color, aroma, and texture. It is melted, set into molds, and offered in the form of bars or sticks.
Unrefined shea butter is more classified into grades varying from A to F, with grade A being the very best quality.
Fine-tuned shea butter, on the other hand, is the processed type. Apart from the filtering procedure, it also undergoes a deodorizing procedure by airing or use of chemicals. It is likewise bleached to make the butter whiter. Addition of ingredients prevails to add a suitable scent and increase the shelf life (preservatives) of the butter. All of these procedures make the butter white and extremely smooth. A major disadvantage of using the improved variation of shea butter is that all the processing it goes through decreases its dietary value.
This fine-tuned version can be fine-tuned even further, which indicates the participation of more procedures to make it much more smooth and white. This is frequently done when shea butter needs to included into cosmetics or skin care products. Many of the dietary benefits get destroyed after many refining procedures. This type of shea butter is typically described as ultra-refined or highly fine-tuned shea butter.
Some companies also market their shea butter as being organic. This is the unrefined version that has actually been grown and gathered using natural processes only. The recovery and hydrating homes of shea butter can be attributed to its nutritional value. Here is the dietary information for shea butter.
Shea butter benefits for skin, hair and health
1. Moisturizes Dry Skin
Shea butter is an outstanding moisturizer for the face and the body. Its fat content is responsible for its emollient and humectant properties. It locks in the wetness in the skin and keeps it hydrated for long. Dehydrated and dry skin ends up being rough and flaky. Certain areas of the body can even establish skin fractures due to dryness. Shea butter can nourish the skin with its fat material. It can likewise assist to soften the skin on your hands and feet and make it flexible. It penetrates the skin easily, without blocking the pores, and works for dry skin.
Usage shea butter to recover broken heels, dry cuticles, and rough spots on your skin. You can likewise utilize it to merely hydrate your skin throughout the colder months.
2. Deals With Acne And Blemishes
Shea butter is understood for its healing properties, which can be attributed to the presence of a number of fatty acids and plant sterols such as oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linolenic acids. These oil-soluble elements do not go through saponification or convert into soap on can be found in contact with alkalis. Shea butter is more non-saponifiable than other nut oils and fats, thus imparting it great recovery capacity. Raw, unrefined shea butter works in treating skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frost bites, burns, athletes foot, insect bites and stings, and acne.
3. Reduces Skin Inflammation
Shea butter has numerous derivatives of cinnamic acid that show anti-inflammatory residential or commercial properties. These properties make it beneficial for the improvement of skin conditions that result from an increase in inflammatory compounds (8 ). Generalized swellings from conditions like dermatitis and rosacea can be eased by utilizing shea butter on the afflicted area. Sunburns, rashes, cuts, and scrapes that can result in swelling can likewise be dealt with utilizing this butter.
4. Anti-Aging And Anti-Free Radical Agent
Shea butter is thought about as one of the very best anti-aging agents for the skin. It stimulates the production of collagen, the younger scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E discovered in this butter keep the skin supple, nourished, and radiant. If used frequently, it decreases wrinkles and likewise avoids early wrinkles and facial lines. Its anti-aging properties can likewise be attributed to its ability to increase flow to the skin and promote cell renewal.
These vitamins, in addition to catechins, also apply an antioxidant impact against complimentary radicals that harm the skin. These totally free radicals are typically found in our environment in toxins and irritants. The sun’s rays can likewise increase the totally free radicals in our skin, which can quickly harm the skin cells. The cinnamic acid esters in the shea fat prevent damage from these substances by providing your skin an antioxidant boost.
5. Provides Relief To Itchy And Peeling Skin
For itching skin, both the hydrating and the anti-inflammatory properties of shea butter prove to be beneficial. Dryness can cause your skin to begin peeling and/or become flaky. It can cause the skin to itch. The moisturizing fatty acids of shea butter can provide relief by supplying the skin with the oils it needs. If the itching is due to a skin problem like psoriasis, the anti-inflammatory activity of shea butter works actually well to ease it.
6. Restores The Flexibility Of The Skin
The non-saponifiable matter and vitamin F in this butter are important components for preserving the skin’s elasticity. Shea butter likewise enhances the production of collagen in the skin. Thus, its application brings back the natural elasticity of the skin besides hydrating, softening, and improving it. Restored elasticity also makes sure decreased wrinkles and imperfections.
7. Decrease Razor Inflammation And Bumps
Shaving hair utilizing razors can frequently leave your skin inflamed and itchy. At times, it might even establish bumps publish shaving as a result of the irritation. Shea butter can help reduce this as it moisturizes and relieves the irritated skin. You can also use the butter a day prior to shaving to smooth the skin and hair. This will make the shaving process simpler and faster and doesn’t leave any irritated spots behind.
8. Lowers Stretch Marks
Shea butter is typically utilized as a base in ointments or creams prepared commercially for stretch mark treatment. This is due to the fact that it can considerably assist avoid and lower stretch marks formed during pregnancy due to weight gain and/or weight loss. These marks are formed when the skin stretches beyond its flexible capability. The application of shea butter will bring back the natural elasticity of the skin and likewise improve collagen production. It is a natural emollient. Daily massage of the afflicted location with this skin healing butter can lighten stretch marks.
9. Helps Soothe Skin And Child Diaper Rash
Unrefined shea butter is an excellent natural moisturizer that is devoid of chemicals. Therefore, it is perfect for child care as besides being gentle and soft on the skin, it is specially adapted for the delicate and sensitive skin of children. It can be used after a bath and also utilized for recovery eczema or diaper rash on the skin of children and toddlers.
10. Outstanding Lip Care
Shea butter is quickly absorbable and supplies additional wetness and nutrients that the lips require throughout the winter and dry climate condition. Thus, it serves as an ideal lip balm and is also effective for dealing with dry and chapped lips. When applied, it forms a barrier on the lips and maintains wetness in the skin.
After this substantial list of how shea butter can benefit our skin, let us now discuss its benefits for the hair. It is thought about as a natural conditioner for the hair, thanks to its moisturizing and healing homes.
Advantages Of Shea Butter For Hair
Let’s likewise dive deeper into a few of the benefits of this miracle butter for your hair care. Some of the numerous shea butter benefits for hair are offered listed below.
11. Repairs Damaged Hair
A number of chemical treatments like straighteners, perms, and curlers are accountable for stripping off the natural moisture from the hair. Shea butter can help restore this lost wetness. It also secures the hair from severe weather conditions and the hazardous totally free radicals in the air and water. Moreover, shea butter has a low SPF that is sufficient to secure the hair from sun damage caused due to exposure to ultraviolet radiation. It repairs the damage that has actually already been brought on by the severe weather condition and the sun. This is mainly due to the reality that when taken in, shea butter coats the hair shaft so that it is secured from a heat tool or any other damaging material being passed along the hair. This is especially helpful for processed or colored hair. It also protects the hair versus salt and chlorine when used before swimming.
Here is a basic way to consist of shea butter in your hair care regimen:
- Take a tablespoon of raw or unrefined shea butter and melt it in the microwave for 30-60 seconds.
- When the butter cools off a little, add a few drops of lavender important oil. This action is elective.
- Make small sections of your hair and apply the liquefied butter to the scalp and entire hair length.
- Leave it on for half an hour and after that rinse your hair with a mild hair shampoo.
12. Avoids Hair Loss
The fatty acids of shea butter condition the scalp and hair. It likewise offers numerous essential nutrients that improve both scalp and hair health. These, in turn, will make your hair roots more powerful and decrease hair fall and hair loss. Another crucial property of shea butter that can avoid hair loss is its anti-inflammatory homes. Scalp conditions can be dealt with by these compounds, thus lowering hair loss. Your hair will grow thicker and have a natural shine when you use shea butter.
13. Relieves Dry And Itchy Scalp
Shea butter is effective in soothing a dry, scratchy scalp or dandruff. It possesses anti-inflammatory qualities and rich fat that get taken in into the skin without leaving a greasy residue behind or blocking the pores. Thus, it is incredibly reliable in providing remedy for a dry scalp, scalp psoriasis, and other scalp conditions.
14. Treats Split Ends And Damage
Shea butter puts in moisturizing and regenerative results on the hair and scalp. This reinforces the hair strands and decreases breakage. Likewise, being abundant in vitamins A and E, it soothes dry hair and fixes split ends.
15. Reliable Natural Conditioner
The existence of vitamins A and E makes shea butter an exceptional choice to hydrate your hair from the roots to the tips. It can be used as a natural conditioner. It is highly efficient in locking in moisture, without leaving the hair greasy or heavy.
16. Keep Rebel Curls In Place
Shea butter is fantastic for softening and renewing fragile hair. Due to its non-greasy nature, it helps to manage and spread out the excess oil in the scalp. Rubbing the hair with generous quantities of shea butter can offer you soft, smooth, and luscious hairs. This advantage of shea butter applies for dry in addition to fragile, curly hair. Shea butter must be used twice a week for hair development. This will improve the hair texture and moisturize the hair. It has large usage in curly hair treatments due to its emollient qualities.
So, this was everything about the hair and skin advantages of shea butter. Nevertheless, this rich butter likewise possesses some more benefits that make it more flexible. Continue reading to understand more about these.
More Shea Butter Advantages For Health
Other than as a remarkable moisturizer, shea butter is utilized to deal with numerous health concerns too. Check out here, what are they.
Muscular pain frequently arises from a swelling at the afflicted website due to effort or a muscular disorder. Typically, shea butter has actually been extensively used in Africa to eliminate muscle aches and discomfort. Even though there is no concrete proof for this, feedback from people who have actually utilized shea butter to massage the affected site revealed that they observed a decrease in the swelling in addition to the discomfort.
Rheumatism is frequently identified by joint discomfort, swelling, and stiffness. The pain and swelling can likewise exist just in the muscles or the fibrous tissue. It is utilized as a lotion on the parts of the body affected by rheumatism to eliminate the swelling and pain. Its anti-inflammatory residential or commercial properties are of crucial significance here as rheumatism is generally an inflammatory illness.
A chronic joint condition that is typically associated with increasing age, weight problems, and injury, arthritis can be really uncomfortable for people who struggle with it. The pain is practically consistent and disrupts standard movement and the lifestyle in an arthritis patient. The unsaponifiable product of shea butter is mostly composed of triterpenes. These substances have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant residential or commercial properties. Its use by arthritis patients has actually shown excellent lead to relieving the swelling and discomfort. The specific mechanism of action is still unidentified. Nevertheless, the triterpenes are considered the primary contributing factor for these results.
20. Nasal Inflammation And Nasal Congestion
The next time you experience nasal blockage, all you require to do is apply some shea butter in your nostrils utilizing your finger. This may sound odd, however it works. Nasal blockage is typically an outcome of inflammation of the inner linings of the nasal passages. The anti-inflammatory substances of shea butter can minimize this swelling and clear your nostrils. In a study carried out to evaluate the effectiveness of shea butter, the individuals experienced nasal congestion clearance in simply 90 seconds.
21. Reduces Cholesterol
As we discussed earlier, shea butter is edible and is utilized by many individuals in Africa for cooking. An unknown benefit of including shea butter to your diet plan is its ability to lower cholesterol in the blood. This butter is abundant in stearic acid, a type of saturated fatty acid that was revealed to minimize lipoprotein and plasma cholesterol levels in a study released in the American Journal of Scientific Nutrition.
22. Helps Reward Diarrhea
Diarrhea is a sign of lots of ailments and can likewise occur simply by itself. It can be treated using a large range of medicines and organic concoctions. There is increased need nowadays for the addition of shea butter to dietary-aid products that are being created for diarrhea treatment. This is based upon the conventional usage of shea butter for its anti-diarrheal residential or commercial properties.
23. Wound Healing
Shea butter has skin moisturizing residential or commercial properties, and these are accompanied by healing homes because of the wide array of phytonutrients it includes. Injuries, cuts, and abrasions are healed quickly with routine application of shea butter. It gets quickly absorbed into the much deeper layers of the skin, where it provides all the vital fats and nutrients while boosting the cell repair function by increasing microcirculation.
24. Pest Bites
Due to its high content of vitamin A, it promotes healing and disinfection and soothes skin allergies like toxin ivy and pest bites (34 ). The anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial residential or commercial properties accelerate the recovery procedure (35 ). Insect bites are frequently vulnerable to developing an infection, and this can be avoided by utilizing shea butter on it.
25. Dermatitis, Psoriasis, And Eczema
Conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema cause the skin to become dry, flaky, patchy, flaky, and/or itchy. And to treat them, we require an ingredient that works as a deep moisturizer and relieves the inflammation. Shea butter matches this profile completely. It is considered as an exceptional moisturizer for eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis because of its effective emollient and humectant residential or commercial properties. The anti-inflammatory properties of this thick butter can be employed for minimizing the swelling and itching (36, 37, 38). Doctors often recommend shea butter to people experiencing these skin disorders as it is safe and well tolerated.
26. UV Security
Shea butter serves as a natural sun block by offering security against the ultraviolet radiations of the sun, though the level of security used may be variable. Cinnamic acid, discovered in shea butter, is a substance that offers UV protection, and the SPF varies from 6-10 depending upon the butter’s quality. It is not advised to use shea butter alone as a sun block as its SPF is thought about to be low to provide adequate defense from the harmful rays. Shea butter is best utilized after sun exposure to relieve the skin and likewise reverse the oxidative damage brought on by the sun.
27. An Alternative To Coconut Oil, Butter, Or Olive Oil In Cooking
Healthy fats, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory compounds– all of these make shea butter a viable and better alternative than routine butter and even coconut oil and olive oil. It may take a day or more to get used to its taste, but its advantages are plenty and worth the adjustment. Use it for stir-frying or simply include a small dollop to your morning shake to enjoy its advantages. You might even substitute it for butter or lard for your toasts, sandwiches, and pancakes. As always, opt for the unrefined variation, even for cooking/eating functions.
Numerous advantages! But you might still be a little confused about how to find the very best shea butter. Well, your doubts will be cleared in the next area. We’ll likewise talk about the best method to save it. 
Shea Butter Recipes
Raw shea butter is mild enough for everyday use and is ideal for numerous usages, from face creams and body lotions to lip balms and even shaving cream. Try these recipes.
- Body Butter Cream
- Lavender Mint lip balm
- Myrrh frankincense cream
- Natural Shaving Cream
Tea Tree and Lavender Shea Butter Face Cream
This cream not only offers hydration for your skin but can also be a natural home remedy for acne and help fight wrinkles or any scars that may have resulted from damage brought on by the sun or acne.
- It will also renew your skin leaving it radiant!
- Apply generously under makeup in the early morning and during the night, leaving it on while you sleep.
- 3 tablespoons raw shea butter, unrefined
- 1 tablespoon jojoba oil
- 3-5 drops of tea tree oil
- 3-5 drops of lavender essential oil
- 2-3 drops of frankincense important oil
- It is important not to overheat the shea butter as it will lose a number of its healing residential or commercial properties.
- Heating it up makes it simpler to mix, so keep a close eye on it.
- Add the oils gradually as you mix them.
- Whipped shea butter will not alter its chemical structure or advantages.
- If you choose the outcome to be harder than the shake, you don’t need a hand mixer. Merely mix with a spatula.
How to do it
- Using a double boiler, melt the shea butter.
- Another option is to utilize a heat-sensitive container that can be placed in a pan filled with water, such as a jar.
- Once melted, position the shea butter in the fridge to cool and partially solidify. This takes 10-15 minutes.
- Get rid of from the refrigerator and location in a bowl.
- Add the oils gradually while whisking the shea butter.
- You can use an electric hand mixer to beat to your preferred consistency.
- If you do not have one, utilize a spatula and mix the active ingredients well.
- Place the mixture in a glass jar with a lid and shop.
- You can keep it in the fridge or a cool dark place for a longer shelf life, which is about 3 weeks. 
Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in amounts typically found in foods.
Shea butter is perhaps SAFE when applied to the skin appropriately, short-term. About 2-4 grams of shea butter has actually been applied to the within the nose securely for as much as 4 days.
There isn’t adequate dependable information offered to understand if using shea butter long-lasting is safe. 
Special Safety Measures and Cautions
When taken by mouth: Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in quantities frequently discovered in foods. There isn’t enough trusted details to understand if taking shea butter by mouth in larger quantities as medication is safe.
When applied to the skin: Shea butter is potentially SAFE when applied to the skin properly for up to 4 weeks. There isn’t enough dependable info to know if applying shea butter to the skin for longer than 4 weeks is safe. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in quantities frequently discovered in foods. There is insufficient reliable details about the safety of taking shea butter in higher amounts if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.
Kids: Shea butter is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth in amounts commonly discovered in foods. Shea butter is POSSIBLY SAFE when applied to the skin appropriately, short-term. About 2-4 grams of shea butter has actually been applied to the inside of the nose securely for approximately 4 days. 
Shea butter is a tested moisturizer for your skin. There are a lot of skin care products, at a range of price points that contain shea butter as one of the main ingredients.
Shea butter has relaxing and anti-aging residential or commercial properties that might make skin appear smoother and decrease aging.
However, pure shea butter on your face might result in breakouts. Even utilizing some products that just consist of a smaller portion of shea butter might cause acne.